Wainy316 Posted October 1, 2022 Share Posted October 1, 2022 One for @leemond2008 2 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
theboyangel Posted October 1, 2022 Share Posted October 1, 2022 7 hours ago, leemond2008 said: I've just sat down and taken stock of my horror collection, I did post it on here before but that was probably about 2 years ago now and its grown quite a bit since then, I've spoilered it as its a pretty long list. Anyone got any recommendations or is there any obvious choices missing? Hide contents 28 days later 28 weeks later 3 from hell 30 Days of night A girl walks home alone at night A Tale of two sisters Alien Anthology Amityville Horror Battle Royale Black Christmas Black Swan Blair witch Blair witch project Bride of Frankenstein Burying the Ex cabin fever cabin in the woods Carrie Carrie (2013) Cherry Falls Children of the corn (trilogy Chucky/Childs Play (complete 7 film collection) creature from the black lagoon Critters Collection Crystal lake memories dawn of the dead day of the dead Dead snow Deliverance Devils Backbone Doctor Sleep Donkey Punch drag me to hell Dracula event horizon Evil Dead (2013) Evil Dead Trilogy final destination (5 film collection) Frankenstein Friday 13th (2009) Friday 13th ultimate edition box set Get Out H Halloween Halloween (2018) Halloween 2 Halloween Kills Halloween return of michael myers Halloween revenge of michael myers Halloween season of the withc Hammer horror collection Haunting in connecticut Hellraiser Hellraiser 2 Hellraiser 3 Hostel trilogy House at the end of the street house of wax house on haunted hill I Spit on your grave ichi the killer insidious Invisible Man IT (1990) IT chapter 1 IT chapter 2 It Follows Land of the Dead Last exorcism last house on the left Let the Right one in Long Time Dead Lost Boys (trilogy) MAMA Martyrs Mega Shark vs Gian Octopus Midsommar Mimic Mummy night of the living dead Nightmare on elm street (2010) Nightmare on Elm Street (ultimate collectors edition) Oculus Oldboy Orphan Ouija (origin of evil) Phantom of the opera Poltergeist collection Possession Psycho Ready or not Re-Animator REC REC 2 Repulsion Rosemary's baby salems lot Saw (The legacy collection) Scanners Scanners SCRE4M Scream (2022) Scream (trilogy) Sightseers Society Stag Night Stigmata Straw Dogs survival of the dead Suspiria Texas Chainsaw Texas Chainsaw (2003) Texas Chainsaw 2 The Birds The Boy The Craft The Crow The Descent The Entity The Exorcist (complete anthology The Exorcist (the version you've never seen before) The first purge The Fly The Hills Have Eyes The Host The Howling the last exorcism II The Lighthouse The Monk The Omen Pentology The Prodigy The Purge The purge anarchy The Purge election year The Shining The Strangers The Thing The toolbox murders The Wicker Man Train to Busan Unborn Unsane Us videodrome Wolf Man Wrong Turn Wrong turn 2 X The Orphanage (El Orfanato) quality Spanish horror/chiller it still affects me and I watched it years ago! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Follyfoot Posted October 1, 2022 VT Supporter Share Posted October 1, 2022 1 hour ago, leemond2008 said: Some good shouts there, I actually had American Werewolf in my hand just the other day in CEX but the queue was massive so I threw it down in a strop and stormed out. I'm a tight-fisted bastard so I try to only get films when I see them for £10 or below, unless I see something I really want Have you seen the Dark and the Wicked? As good as 90% of your list ? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
leemond2008 Posted October 1, 2022 Share Posted October 1, 2022 15 minutes ago, Follyfoot said: Have you seen the Dark and the Wicked? As good as 90% of your list ? Nah, I've not even heard of it to be honest, I'll keep my eye out for it though 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Follyfoot Posted October 1, 2022 VT Supporter Share Posted October 1, 2022 3 minutes ago, leemond2008 said: Nah, I've not even heard of it to be honest, I'll keep my eye out for it though Right up your street mate almost guaranteed Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sheepyvillian Posted October 1, 2022 Share Posted October 1, 2022 I really enjoyed the Netflix Western "The Harder They Fall". I was surprised at just how good it was, not to mention the cracking soundtrack. Incidentally, has Cee - Lo Green ever sung a bad song? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rds1983 Posted October 1, 2022 VT Supporter Share Posted October 1, 2022 2 hours ago, Wainy316 said: One for @leemond2008 It took me years to forget this film. Thanks for bringing it up. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
leemond2008 Posted October 3, 2022 Share Posted October 3, 2022 On 01/10/2022 at 18:53, Follyfoot said: Have you seen the Dark and the Wicked? As good as 90% of your list ? Just putting this on now, I shall report back shortly Also, for the collection I had Chucky season 1 delivered yesterday, seemed appropriate seeing as the second series is coming out shortly, I really enjoyed it first time round, so much better than the remake with Mark Hamill that actually had nothing at all to do with Childs Play aside from the Good Guy doll Today I'm getting The VVitch delivered and tomorrow Werewolf in London should be delivered. That's me done until next pay day now 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Seat68 Posted October 3, 2022 Share Posted October 3, 2022 15 minutes ago, leemond2008 said: Just putting this on now, I shall report back shortly Also, for the collection I had Chucky season 1 delivered yesterday, seemed appropriate seeing as the second series is coming out shortly, I really enjoyed it first time round, so much better than the remake with Mark Hamill that actually had nothing at all to do with Childs Play aside from the Good Guy doll Today I'm getting The VVitch delivered and tomorrow Werewolf in London should be delivered. That's me done until next pay day now In the days when I used to watch Horror, Anguish was my favourite. Admittedly I was smoking a fair bit of weed back then as well so there may be some correlation between the two things. Have you seen it? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
choffer Posted October 3, 2022 VT Supporter Share Posted October 3, 2022 I doubt VT is the target market but in case anyone was considering Don’t Worry Darling, I’d suggest you give it a swerve. It looks great but it’s a total mess. Florence P is great but it’s a really poorly delivered idea. Harry Styles with one of the most one-dimensionally performances I’ve seen in a while too. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mark Albrighton Posted October 4, 2022 VT Supporter Share Posted October 4, 2022 Sister Act 3 in the works apparently. Ideally needs a pun colon title to follow Sister Act 2: Back in the habit. “Sister Act 3: Nun of you were asking for this”? 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
leemond2008 Posted October 4, 2022 Share Posted October 4, 2022 Well, it has a 2.8 on IMDB so I had extremely high hopes for this one, but imagine the sheer excitement when I checked IMDB and saw that the 2 leading actors found fame in Eastenders (with 42 episodes) and Hollyoaks with a whopping 139 episodes. I'm 30 minutes in and its everything I could have hoped for so far. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Follyfoot Posted October 4, 2022 VT Supporter Share Posted October 4, 2022 2 minutes ago, leemond2008 said: Well, it has a 2.8 on IMDB so I had extremely high hopes for this one, but imagine the sheer excitement when I checked IMDB and saw that the 2 leading actors found fame in Eastenders (with 42 episodes) and Hollyoaks with a whopping 139 episodes. I'm 30 minutes in and its everything I could have hoped for so far. What did you think about the film yesterday Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
leemond2008 Posted October 4, 2022 Share Posted October 4, 2022 11 minutes ago, Follyfoot said: What did you think about the film yesterday yeah man, it was good, really well done and really moody, some of the better creepy scenes of the last few years, it would have been nice if they would have thickened out the story a bit more. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Follyfoot Posted October 4, 2022 VT Supporter Share Posted October 4, 2022 6 minutes ago, leemond2008 said: yeah man, it was good, really well done and really moody, some of the better creepy scenes of the last few years, it would have been nice if they would have thickened out the story a bit more. I loved the ending and also the part when they enquired about the visit of the 'Priest' Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
choffer Posted October 4, 2022 VT Supporter Share Posted October 4, 2022 3 hours ago, Mark Albrighton said: Sister Act 3 in the works apparently. Ideally needs a pun colon title to follow Sister Act 2: Back in the habit. “Sister Act 3: Nun of you were asking for this”? Make it a road trip and it could be Sister Act 3: Virgin Mobile 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
useless Posted October 4, 2022 Share Posted October 4, 2022 (edited) The Uninvited (Lewis Allen) - Nice atmosphere to it, with some charming characters, and is genuinely a little creepy at times. Typhoon Club (Shinji Sōmai) - I thought it was excellent, great characters, cinematography, sound design, ideas, storyline, one of the best I've seen this year. Edited October 4, 2022 by useless Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
It's Your Round Posted October 4, 2022 Share Posted October 4, 2022 On 03/10/2022 at 09:35, choffer said: I doubt VT is the target market but in case anyone was considering Don’t Worry Darling, I’d suggest you give it a swerve. It looks great but it’s a total mess. Florence P is great but it’s a really poorly delivered idea. Harry Styles with one of the most one-dimensionally performances I’ve seen in a while too. I was a bit intrigued by the trailers for this, it looked like it had potential but by all accounts it’s not very good. I’ll give it a miss I think. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
It's Your Round Posted October 4, 2022 Share Posted October 4, 2022 Currently watching ‘Come and See’, the 1985 Soviet anti-war film. It’s highly rated, and good so far. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
OutByEaster? Posted October 4, 2022 Moderator Share Posted October 4, 2022 Watched that a couple of weeks ago - it's excellent. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts