wazzap24 Posted January 16, 2021 Share Posted January 16, 2021 On 15/01/2021 at 15:20, MCU said: Always struggled to get into the X-Men movies, but Apocalypse is probably the only one I remember liking. (Can't be that good as I can't remember much about it!) While we're on Superhero movies... I've just found out I've got to isolate for 10 days so setting myself a task of whipping through the DC movies again.. Man of Steel – (June 14, 2013) Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice (March 25, 2016) Suicide Squad – (August 5, 2016) Wonder Woman – (June 2, 2017) Justice League – (November 17, 2017) Aquaman – (December 21, 2018) Shazam! – (April 5, 2019) Birds of Prey – (February 7, 2020) Wonder Woman 1984 — (December 25, 2020) (Ignore the dates... just copy + pasted from my notes) Looking a that list Vs the MCU just makes me sad. I’d probably just about take Suicide Squad over Iron Man 2 and that’s it. Maybe WW over Thor 2 as well at a push. I’m looking forward to seeing the ‘Snyder Cut’ of Justice League, it looks pretty good, but it’s not going to undo the mess they made of this ‘universe’. Growing up I was always DC over Marvel and the Nolan Batman trilogy remains undefeated IMO, but they couldn’t have done any worse with the DCU if they tried. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MCU Posted January 16, 2021 Share Posted January 16, 2021 4 minutes ago, wazzap24 said: Looking a that list Vs the MCU just makes me sad. I’d probably just about take Suicide Squad over Iron Man 2 and that’s it. Maybe WW over Thor 2 as well at a push. I’m looking forward to seeing the ‘Snyder Cut’ of Justice League, it looks pretty good, but it’s not going to undo the mess they made of this ‘universe’. Growing up I was always DC over Marvel and the Nolan Batman trilogy remains undefeated IMO, but they couldn’t have done any worse with the DCU if they tried. I've been the opposite, always Marvel over DC. However, I never really gave the DC movies a chance. They're just such a mess. They keep changing the cast ie they can't seem to settle on a Batman or Joker for example. They're bringing out another film called 'The Suicide Squad' instead of Suicide Squad... assuming this was because the first film really didn't hit it off? Anyways, I watched Batman V Superman last night and really enjoyed it, just as I did Man of Steel. It's a shame, I think they start going downhill from here! 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post wazzap24 Posted January 16, 2021 Popular Post Share Posted January 16, 2021 I used to watch loads of films, now I spend more time checking reviews and procrastinating about which film to watch than actually watching them. Back in the day I’d pick one based on a decent cover and blurb, now I’m checking Rotten Tomatoes and Metacritic and discounting a film because some bloke from the Wyoming Herald gave it 3 stars out of 5 FFS. 5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
villa4europe Posted January 16, 2021 Share Posted January 16, 2021 Watched Room, was the wife's choice, I wanted to go with the secrets in their eyes but it being argue put her off All I knew of the room was Bries performance, was very sceptical of it, especially at the start, it's very very good, the performance from brie is superb, the kid might be even better, it's nearly always emotional but not overly sad or uses cheap tricks to squeeze tears out of you, it's grim but not depressing Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mikeyp102 Posted January 16, 2021 Share Posted January 16, 2021 Anyone heard of Turner Radio Movie app?Seems to play modern movies, and it comes up on apple store, but I can’t see how it could be legit. However, apple normally block these Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Phil Silvers Posted January 17, 2021 Share Posted January 17, 2021 9 hours ago, villa4europe said: Watched Room, was the wife's choice, I wanted to go with the secrets in their eyes but it being argue put her off All I knew of the room was Bries performance, was very sceptical of it, especially at the start, it's very very good, the performance from brie is superb, the kid might be even better, it's nearly always emotional but not overly sad or uses cheap tricks to squeeze tears out of you, it's grim but not depressing Seek out the Argentinian original of the the secrets in their eyes, way way better then the American remake. 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
villa4europe Posted January 17, 2021 Share Posted January 17, 2021 1 hour ago, Phil Silvers said: Seek out the Argentinian original of the the secrets in their eyes, way way better then the American remake. I've seen them both but she hasn't and yeah id say its a 9/10 film dropping down to a 5 or a 6 despite the remake having a great cast, can't remember what the big difference is though, the remake is missing something Its also been a long time since I've watched the original Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Phil Silvers Posted January 17, 2021 Share Posted January 17, 2021 1 hour ago, villa4europe said: I've seen them both but she hasn't and yeah id say its a 9/10 film dropping down to a 5 or a 6 despite the remake having a great cast, can't remember what the big difference is though, the remake is missing something Its also been a long time since I've watched the original The original had a depth that drew you in, it connected you to the characters and the story at a level the remake couldn't. That said in the remake, the scene when Julia Roberts character looks into the dumpster is very done. Different ending that was meh and unforgivable considering how emotional the original ending was. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
useless Posted January 17, 2021 Share Posted January 17, 2021 Beauty and the Beast (1946) I thought that the effects were very good and I liked how creepy and surreal the Beast's castle was in fairytale sort of way. Laura (1944) Noir mystery, I really liked it. Phantom Thread For some but not for me. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sne Posted January 17, 2021 Share Posted January 17, 2021 Wasted a couple hours over the weekend watching Netflix sci-fi flick Outside the Wire and Norwegian disaster movie The Quake (Skjelvet). Didn't bother finishing Outside the Wire as it was rather crap and couldn't force myself to watch the last 15 minutes. Not a fan of Anthony Mackie's work of late but Damson Idris is usually OK. 4/10 The Quake was a paint by numbers disaster movie with the separated family and the absentee scientist father with issues who saves the day (kinda). Took forever to get anywhere. 5/10 I liked the 2015 Norwegian disaster movie The Wave (Bölgen) a lot more Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bizzzle Posted January 18, 2021 Share Posted January 18, 2021 I watched Outside the wire on Netflix over the weekend and it was okay I suppose. Could have been a lot better I'd give it a generous 6.5/10 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PieFacE Posted January 18, 2021 VT Supporter Share Posted January 18, 2021 (edited) Watched Locked Down over the weekend and thought it was alright, not spectacular but good enough. Even though it's incredibly stupid. There's one scene where Paxton gets on a bus and a really really cool song starts playing and I haven't been able to find out who it is. If anyone watches it and knows what the song is please let me know! Edited January 18, 2021 by PieFacE Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ender4 Posted January 18, 2021 Share Posted January 18, 2021 On 15/01/2021 at 15:20, MCU said: While we're on Superhero movies... I've just found out I've got to isolate for 10 days so setting myself a task of whipping through the DC movies again.. Man of Steel – (June 14, 2013) Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice (March 25, 2016) Suicide Squad – (August 5, 2016) Wonder Woman – (June 2, 2017) Justice League – (November 17, 2017) Aquaman – (December 21, 2018) Shazam! – (April 5, 2019) Birds of Prey – (February 7, 2020) Wonder Woman 1984 — (December 25, 2020) someone called MCU is watching the DCU films hmmmm. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Davkaus Posted January 19, 2021 Share Posted January 19, 2021 I watched 10 Cloverfield Lane last night, and had somehow managed to not notice the genres that the film was tagged with. It's fair to say that the ending was a bit of a surprise. Somewhat less satisfying if you go in with your eyes open, I imagine, but I bloody loved it! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sheepyvillian Posted January 19, 2021 Share Posted January 19, 2021 I thought I would give the recent reboot of The Godfather 3 a go. Didn't even get halfway through. It really was that bad. Andy Garcia was absolutely cringeworthy and some of the lines were like something from an afternoon, channel 5 movie. I actually think Godfather 1 has to be one of the most overrated movies ever. Never really understood all the hype, although, number 2 isn't that bad. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
villa4europe Posted January 22, 2021 Share Posted January 22, 2021 no time to die pushed back until october if that films a stinker after all of this... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
hogso Posted January 22, 2021 Share Posted January 22, 2021 23 minutes ago, villa4europe said: if that films a stinker after all of this... Well, it's a Bond film is a bang on 6 or 7 out of ten. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
villa4europe Posted January 22, 2021 Share Posted January 22, 2021 14 minutes ago, hogso said: Well, it's a Bond film is a bang on 6 or 7 out of ten. nah im not having that! expecially the daniel craig ones, they swing wildly from great to shit, CR and skyfall were great, QoS and Spectre were rubbish so i've got high hopes of this one returning to being great to see him off, the biggest disappointment for me will be that after 5 films he's still the "fresh" "new" james bond from CR, meaning that he's neither of those things any more, they havent developed him at all and now i think they will go off in a controversial new direction rather than aim for good writing i think he's got 2 as a contender for best bond film and worst bond film so the 5th and final one will decide where he ranks as a bond, id have him as 3rd behind connery and moore Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tonyh29 Posted January 22, 2021 Share Posted January 22, 2021 (edited) 3 minutes ago, villa4europe said: nah im not having that! expecially the daniel craig ones, they swing wildly from great to shit, CR and skyfall were great, QoS and Spectre were rubbish so i've got high hopes of this one returning to being great to see him off, the biggest disappointment for me will be that after 5 films he's still the "fresh" "new" james bond from CR, meaning that he's neither of those things any more, they havent developed him at all and now i think they will go off in a controversial new direction rather than aim for good writing i think he's got 2 as a contender for best bond film and worst bond film so the 5th and final one will decide where he ranks as a bond, id have him as 3rd behind connery and moore Never got the Q of S hate I actually think Skyfall is the worst of the Craig era ... its not terrible just the whole Scotland scenes really piss me off Edited January 22, 2021 by tonyh29 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
villa4europe Posted January 22, 2021 Share Posted January 22, 2021 i loved the scotland scene! even drove the roads after watching it, i think the setting and the cinematography pushes it through, same with the china stuff, just the style and filming of it is some of the best Bond has ever done, tube train was a bit ropey though... QoS just did nothing...doesn't go anywhere or develop anything, which like i said is my main issue with DCs bond, it was just a continuation of what came before but with a story so weak that they used action set pieces to link everything together, the story doesnt breathe at all, it doesnt use the locations very well, no real interest as to where it all was apart from the place at the end, its ultimately a bit boring which considering the action doesnt really make sense Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts