tonyh29 Posted February 8, 2023 Share Posted February 8, 2023 16 minutes ago, The Fun Factory said: Other than the last series I don't think Blackadder has dated that well tbh. Series one had some really good moments but missed the mark too many times ,to the point I'm stunned they commissioned a second series Series two is probably the best comedy season ever made , Three was good but ruined a little by Hugh Laurie , and 4 took it back to the heights of season 2 , though slightly ruined by Stephen Fry Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PussEKatt Posted February 8, 2023 Share Posted February 8, 2023 My favourites are,Fawlty towers, ( I have the DVD ) Black Adder, ( I have the DVD ) Allo Allo ( I have the DVD ) and Alf Garner,cant think of the name of the series. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ferguson1 Posted February 8, 2023 Share Posted February 8, 2023 On 24/02/2018 at 16:38, ferguson1 said: In no order - Only Fools & Horses I'm Alan Partridge Blackadder Porridge The Office Phoenix Nights Steptoe & Son Fawlty Towers The Likely Lads Early Doors Special mention - Hancock's Half Hour, Rising Damp, The Inbetweeners, Gavin & Stacey, Knowing me Knowing You, Max & Paddy's Road To Nowhere. I still stand by this and haven’t really seen anything decent to make this list in the last few years. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Seat68 Posted February 8, 2023 Share Posted February 8, 2023 On 25/02/2018 at 09:11, Seat68 said: Dear John. I'm Alan Partridge The IT Crowd Morecambe and Wise Show The Inbetweeners Nathan Barley Brasseye Raised By Wolves Hi De Hi Goodnight Sweetheart Friday Night Dinner I stand by all of them still, havent watched Nathan Barley for some time so will remedy that soon, would also stick Toast of London and What We Do In The Shadows on that list now. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Risso Posted February 8, 2023 Share Posted February 8, 2023 4 hours ago, tonyh29 said: It will be funnier than Mrs Browns boys regardless . some of fT was very clever writing , some of it missed the mark by being too OTT ( attacking the car with the branch etc ) But , I’ll watch the first one and take it from there My nearly two year old son ran into me and smacked me in the balls with his head this morning. That was funnier than Mrs Browns Boys, so not a high bar to get over. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Follyfoot Posted February 8, 2023 VT Supporter Share Posted February 8, 2023 42 minutes ago, Seat68 said: I stand by all of them still, havent watched Nathan Barley for some time so will remedy that soon, would also stick Toast of London and What We Do In The Shadows on that list now. Both very, very good. Toast is a work of genius 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
fightoffyour Posted February 8, 2023 VT Supporter Share Posted February 8, 2023 Peep Show is obviously top 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Seat68 Posted February 8, 2023 Share Posted February 8, 2023 1 minute ago, Follyfoot said: Both very, very good. Toast is a work of genius I would agree with that, really good, I would say with time Toast of tinseltown, whilst funny in parts didn't have the overall quality of Toast of London. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Follyfoot Posted February 8, 2023 VT Supporter Share Posted February 8, 2023 1 minute ago, Seat68 said: I would agree with that, really good, I would say with time Toast of tinseltown, whilst funny in parts didn't have the overall quality of Toast of London. Agree, I still however play the Carmen 'song' that Natasha Demetriou did most weeks, one of the funniest things I have seen in years. Would stick it up but the words are a little rude 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tinker Posted February 8, 2023 VT Supporter Share Posted February 8, 2023 Phoenix nights, comedy genius. There are others but to me it's streets ahead. Rising Damp, Inbetweeners, This Country , Still Game , Only fools and Horses all great but,......."Who taught him that" , "nonse" , "garlic bread?" , "Can you hear me now" , "get back or I will break your legs" are just a small snippet of a series that's littered with lines that are just funny as fucX. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
markavfc40 Posted February 8, 2023 Share Posted February 8, 2023 Aside from Only Fools and Horses all mine would be post 2000. Phoenix Nights, The Office, Early Doors, Peep Show, Saxondale, Derek, The Inbetweeners. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Fun Factory Posted February 8, 2023 Share Posted February 8, 2023 2 hours ago, Seat68 said: I stand by all of them still, havent watched Nathan Barley for some time so will remedy that soon, would also stick Toast of London and What We Do In The Shadows on that list now. Barley was years ahead of its time. The idiots are winning. Jonathan yeah? (he added the question mark by deed poll) is one of the greatest supporting comedy characters in British tv history. A nice glass of dutch wine. Etc. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GlobalVillan Posted February 8, 2023 Share Posted February 8, 2023 OFAH, Porridge, FT, Allo Allo, The Office were all brilliant. Hasn't been anything remotely funny since The Office IMHO and find Inbetweeners type "comedy" just childish and not remotely funny. As for Bottom, I find it an insult to our incredible language diversity and the humour and witt that is so revered around the world, that this show was ever made. Comedy is of course subjective but that show was just pure tripe. Someone being smashed with a hammer? Oh how clever and witty. Regarding the FT remake, that will just be the biggest pile of steaming s*** ever and I cannot believe its happening. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Demitri_C Posted February 8, 2023 Share Posted February 8, 2023 Inbetweeners top followed by bottom for me my top two 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
il_serpente Posted February 8, 2023 VT Supporter Share Posted February 8, 2023 The Fall and Rise of Reginald Perrin 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rodders Posted February 8, 2023 Share Posted February 8, 2023 lack of Red Dwarf being mentioned here for some reason. So, Red Dwarf. Well, Seasons 1 -6 >> 7>11+12>8>>10>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> Back to Earth. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest av1 Posted February 8, 2023 Share Posted February 8, 2023 My top 3 would be 1) Blackadder 2) Porridge 3) Faulty towers. Thinking about it, I’ve never seen anything with Ronnie Barker in it that I didn’t enjoy. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mandy Lifeboats Posted February 8, 2023 Share Posted February 8, 2023 Porridge, Ripping Yarns, Blackadder, Fawlty Towers, Red Dwarf, Man Down, The Office, Extras, Life's Too Short, Black Books, Staged, Operation Good Guys, IT Crowd, Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest av1 Posted February 8, 2023 Share Posted February 8, 2023 (edited) 1 hour ago, GlobalVillan said: Hasn't been anything remotely funny since The Office IMHO The office is a strange one for me in that I absolutely loved it at the time, and it deserves to be considered as one of the best. But for me, unlike some others that have been mentioned it’s not one I would watch again as I don’t think I would find it as funny. Unlike porridge for instance, I could probably recite every line word for word and still piss myself laughing even though I know exactly what’s coming. That’s not taking anything away from the office, it was genius. Edited February 8, 2023 by av1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Fun Factory Posted February 8, 2023 Share Posted February 8, 2023 31 minutes ago, Rodders said: lack of Red Dwarf being mentioned here for some reason. So, Red Dwarf. Well, Seasons 1 -6 >> 7>11+12>8>>10>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> Back to Earth. BTE is better than VIII. But for beginners just go through the classic I-VI cannon. Comedy gold. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts