Popular Post snowychap Posted May 8, 2018 Popular Post Share Posted May 8, 2018 Keanu Reeves and Alex Winter Reteaming for 'Bill & Ted 3' Quote 'Bill & Ted Face the Music,' which is being shopped in Cannes, is actually happening, some 29 years after the duo's first excellent adventure. It's official: Wyld Stallyns are reforming. Following 1989's Bill & Ted's Excellent Adventure and 1991's Bill & Ted's Bogus Journey, The Hollywood Reporter can reveal that a much-discussed third Bill & Ted installment – Bill & Ted Face the Music – is now firmly in the works some 27 years later. Keanu Reeves and Alex Winter are set to reprise their iconic roles as time-traveling metalheads "Ted" Theodore Logan and "Bill" S. Preston Esq. Original creators Chris Matheson (Imagine That) and Ed Solomon (Men in Black, Mosaic, Now You See Me) have penned the script, with Dean Parisot (Galaxy Quest, Red 2, Fun With Dick and Jane) confirmed to direct. Scott Kroopf (Limitless) will produce together with Alex Lebovici and Steve Ponce of Hammerstone Studios, with Steven Soderbergh serving as an executive producer alongside Scott Fischer, John Ryan Jr. and John Santilli. ...more on link 5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mikeyp102 Posted May 8, 2018 Share Posted May 8, 2018 After the glory of Infinity Wars, I’ve been looking round at the different reviews etc, which eventually bring up people’s top lists of the marvel films. I’m surprised by how many have Black Panther as the top. Very media over rated for me and defo not in my top 5 of the MCU Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tinker Posted May 8, 2018 VT Supporter Share Posted May 8, 2018 Saw Hostiles over the weekend , decent enough film, kept my attention anyway 7.5/10 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AVFCDAN Posted May 9, 2018 Share Posted May 9, 2018 11 hours ago, mikeyp102 said: After the glory of Infinity Wars, I’ve been looking round at the different reviews etc, which eventually bring up people’s top lists of the marvel films. I’m surprised by how many have Black Panther as the top. Very media over rated for me and defo not in my top 5 of the MCU Its probably in my top 3 and I definitely wasn't influenced by media hype. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Demitri_C Posted May 9, 2018 Share Posted May 9, 2018 13 hours ago, mikeyp102 said: After the glory of Infinity Wars, I’ve been looking round at the different reviews etc, which eventually bring up people’s top lists of the marvel films. I’m surprised by how many have Black Panther as the top. Very media over rated for me and defo not in my top 5 of the MCU Yep I agree. Average at best. Ragarok has to be up there . For thats in the top three easily 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rodders Posted May 9, 2018 Share Posted May 9, 2018 Always hard to say, as on reflection I always realise how many very solid-good films are there. AIW, Black Panther, Guardians vol.1, Thor Ragnorok and Winter Soldier would probably be my top 5, but then Thor 1, Civil War, First Avenger, Avengers, Assemble, first Iron Man are all very decent too ) I do actually think though that my enjoyment for AIW will be slightly conditional on what happens in part 4. I am optimistic it will be part of an excellent double bill, but with the caveat that certain cop-out options if employed would leave a sour taste 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tonyh29 Posted May 9, 2018 Share Posted May 9, 2018 20 hours ago, mikeyp102 said: After the glory of Infinity Wars, I’ve been looking round at the different reviews etc, which eventually bring up people’s top lists of the marvel films. I’m surprised by how many have Black Panther as the top. Very media over rated for me and defo not in my top 5 of the MCU Racist !! I didn't get the hype around it either , I just assumed people that put it in their top 5 along with Wonder Woman were vegans , tutted quietly to myself and left it at that I've watched all the marvel stuff for my sins , most of them have their moments ,it's hard to really hate any of them , though you leave the cinema feeling a bit meh I'm thinking probably Thor Ragnarok , Guardians 1 and Dr Strange would be my top 3 if I had to vote on it 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chindie Posted May 10, 2018 VT Supporter Share Posted May 10, 2018 Hmm. I like Predator. I like a lot of Shane Black stuff. I quite like Boyd Holbrook. But... Hmm. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Demitri_C Posted May 10, 2018 Share Posted May 10, 2018 Finally getting on black panther... Let's see if the hype is as good .. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chindie Posted May 10, 2018 VT Supporter Share Posted May 10, 2018 My MCU ranking Captain America: Civil War Avengers Assemble Captain America: Winter Soldier Thor: Ragnarok Avengers Infinity War Guardians of the Galaxy Spider-Man: Homecoming Iron Man Dr Strange Captain America: the First Avenger Black Panther Ant-Man Guardians of the Galaxy Volume 2 Avengers Age of Ultron Thor Thor: the Dark World Iron Man 3 The Incredible Hulk Iron Man 2 Infinity War could move in time. I'm still processing some of it. It's also somewhat hampered by the fact it's reliant on where Avengers 4 goes. Black Panther is mostly remarkable for being something unique in the industry, and doing something different with its style. It has a very good villain, but otherwise it's no more than good I think. Civil War, for me, is still a bit of a perfect storm. Decent story, great action, looks great, different kind of villain, really good performances everywhere. Avengers Assemble still trades heavily on how special it was at the time, it's got it's flaws that have become more apparent as the series has progressed, but still nothing really touches on how special it was. Winter Soldier is just a really really good movie, with brilliant action and a fun plot playing with 70s political thriller tropes being smashed into a superhero story. And Ragnarok is just so fun it's hard to dislike. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
villa4europe Posted May 10, 2018 Share Posted May 10, 2018 Winter soldier Guardians Thor ragnorok It would be interesting to go back and watch the first ones again because at the time they were all half decent but i think now theyve been able to develop each character and the tone to each film im not sure i would enjoy them as much Black Panther i think is getting extra points because it screams relevance but probably not to the majority of us on here...to an american audience id guess its very on point, its a good film with a good villain and supporting cast, looked awesome and the soundtrack worked without being in your face, im still not sold on him as a character though, IW wasted him Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ikantcpell Posted May 10, 2018 Share Posted May 10, 2018 Proper movie this 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Demitri_C Posted May 11, 2018 Share Posted May 11, 2018 Black panther was good and enjoyable but not one of the best. My top three would be Civil war Thor ragarok Infinity war Other special mentions is iron man 1, avengers assemble, Dr strange and guardian's 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AVFCDAN Posted May 11, 2018 Share Posted May 11, 2018 13 hours ago, Ikantcpell said: Proper movie this Mech suits are unreal for the time! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AVFCDAN Posted May 11, 2018 Share Posted May 11, 2018 16 hours ago, Chindie said: My MCU ranking Captain America: Civil War Avengers Assemble Captain America: Winter Soldier Thor: Ragnarok Avengers Infinity War Guardians of the Galaxy Spider-Man: Homecoming Iron Man Dr Strange Captain America: the First Avenger Black Panther Ant-Man Guardians of the Galaxy Volume 2 Avengers Age of Ultron Thor Thor: the Dark World Iron Man 3 The Incredible Hulk Iron Man 2 Infinity War could move in time. I'm still processing some of it. It's also somewhat hampered by the fact it's reliant on where Avengers 4 goes. Black Panther is mostly remarkable for being something unique in the industry, and doing something different with its style. It has a very good villain, but otherwise it's no more than good I think. Civil War, for me, is still a bit of a perfect storm. Decent story, great action, looks great, different kind of villain, really good performances everywhere. Avengers Assemble still trades heavily on how special it was at the time, it's got it's flaws that have become more apparent as the series has progressed, but still nothing really touches on how special it was. Winter Soldier is just a really really good movie, with brilliant action and a fun plot playing with 70s political thriller tropes being smashed into a superhero story. And Ragnarok is just so fun it's hard to dislike. How ironic that 2 of my top 3 comic book films are Deadpool and Logan. Why aren't these included in the grouping? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Demitri_C Posted May 11, 2018 Share Posted May 11, 2018 18 minutes ago, AVFCDAN said: How ironic that 2 of my top 3 comic book films are Deadpool and Logan. Why aren't these included in the grouping? Completely forgot about deadpool. That's definitely up there. Haven't seen Logan yet Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
villa4europe Posted May 11, 2018 Share Posted May 11, 2018 21 minutes ago, AVFCDAN said: How ironic that 2 of my top 3 comic book films are Deadpool and Logan. Why aren't these included in the grouping? Not by marvel studios Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chindie Posted May 11, 2018 VT Supporter Share Posted May 11, 2018 17 minutes ago, AVFCDAN said: How ironic that 2 of my top 3 comic book films are Deadpool and Logan. Why aren't these included in the grouping? They aren't in the MCU. They're both Fox films that aren't related to Marvel Studios own stuff (for now - if Disney is given approval to buy Fox, anything is possible). I really like both Logan and Deadpool and they'd probably be in the top third of a ranking of every superhero film I'd seen. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AVFCDAN Posted May 11, 2018 Share Posted May 11, 2018 7 minutes ago, Chindie said: They aren't in the MCU. They're both Fox films that aren't related to Marvel Studios own stuff (for now - if Disney is given approval to buy Fox, anything is possible). I really like both Logan and Deadpool and they'd probably be in the top third of a ranking of every superhero film I'd seen. Bu they are Marvel properties though? Just sold off to Fox right? Technically you could include them. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chindie Posted May 11, 2018 VT Supporter Share Posted May 11, 2018 Just now, AVFCDAN said: Bu they are Marvel properties though? Just sold off to Fox right? Technically you could include them. They're Marvel properties, that Fox hold the rights to, but they aren't in the Marvel Cinematic Universe, the connected series of films that share the same characters and world. Only stuff Marvel Studios makes itself is MCU (plus Spider-Man Homecoming). So as it's an MCU ranking they aren't in it Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts