dAVe80 Posted September 17, 2016 Share Posted September 17, 2016 Without coming across all music snobby, best ofs and greatest hits surely shouldn't count?! 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Midfielder Posted September 17, 2016 Share Posted September 17, 2016 not ranked in order of preference: nirvana / nevermind nirvana / in utero death from above 1979 / you're a woman, i'm a machine death from above 1979 / the physical world stone roses / second coming jeff buckley / grace rolling stones / exile on main street queens of the stone age / songs for the deaf the specials / the specials jimi Hendrix / electric ladyland 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Seat68 Posted September 17, 2016 Share Posted September 17, 2016 Nice to see a mention of Weezer blue. If it was purely rock weezer blue and pinkerton would feature. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
hogso Posted September 17, 2016 Share Posted September 17, 2016 (edited) Having re-listened to Fugazi over the last few days, I think I'd have to list In on the Kill Taker and Red Medicine over The Argument. Medicine certainly doesn't flow as well as Argument, but it's full of oddities, which I just love. Songs like Birthday Pony, Long Distance Runner and By You (50% of which sounds like the best Mogwai song you never heard (they formed the same year the album was released)). Kill Taker is just...awesome. Even some of the lesser songs on it like Sweet and Low and Walken's Syndrome, which you can hear the still to come more experimental work of Red Medicine in, I love. And it's got probably more 'best of' Fugazi songs than any other LP - I think I'd put the entire A side on a theoretical compliation. A list for another time perhaps. I'm also probably only listing Weekend Nachos cos I've listened them to death this year. So I'd switch that out, and here's my updated list; Slowdive - Souvlaki Circle Takes The Square - As The Roots Undo City of Caterpillar - LP Converge - Jane Doe Examination of the... - The Whitest of Elephants Slint - Spiderland Faith no More - Angel Dust Boris - Flood Fugazi - In on the Kill Taker Unwound - Leaves Turn Inside You Man. The hours I've lost in those. I'm almost happy with this now - I'm not convinced EXAM stands up quite as well to everything else, though. I think I'd like a bit more variety too, it's too heavy. Needs a bit more fun. I'll think about it. Edited September 17, 2016 by hogso 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MrDuck Posted September 19, 2016 Share Posted September 19, 2016 Kate Bush - Hounds of Love Justin Sullivan - Navigating By The Stars The Waterboys - This Is The Sea The Only Ones - The Only Ones David Bowie - Ziggy Stardust New Model Army - Thunder & Consolation Pulp - Different Class The Moody Blues - Seventh Sojourn Rolling Stones - Sticky Fingers Radiohead - OK Computer Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Keyblade Posted September 19, 2016 Share Posted September 19, 2016 Really hard, but as of right now this is probably what my favorites are. Boards of Canada - Tomorrow's Harvest Summoning - Stronghold My Bloody Valentine - Loveless Big L - Lifestylez of da Poor and Dangerous Nas - Illmatic Gang Starr - Moment of Truth Foesum - Perfection Drake - Take Care Cocteau Twins - Heaven & Las Vegas Kanye West - Graduation 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dAVe80 Posted September 19, 2016 Share Posted September 19, 2016 27 minutes ago, Keyblade said: Really hard, but as of right now this is probably what my favorites are. Boards of Canada - Tomorrow's Harvest Summoning - Stronghold My Bloody Valentine - Loveless Big L - Lifestylez of da Poor and Dangerous Nas - Illmatic Gang Starr - Moment of Truth Foesum - Perfection Drake - Take Care Cocteau Twins - Heaven & Las Vegas Kanye West - Graduation So you like gazing at your shoes, which are probably high top Jordans? 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Keyblade Posted September 19, 2016 Share Posted September 19, 2016 4 minutes ago, dAVe80 said: So you like gazing at your shoes, which are probably high top Jordans? That is actually right on the money 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rugeley Villa Posted September 19, 2016 Share Posted September 19, 2016 1 hour ago, Keyblade said: Really hard, but as of right now this is probably what my favorites are. Boards of Canada - Tomorrow's Harvest Summoning - Stronghold My Bloody Valentine - Loveless Big L - Lifestylez of da Poor and Dangerous Nas - Illmatic Gang Starr - Moment of Truth Foesum - Perfection Drake - Take Care Cocteau Twins - Heaven & Las Vegas Kanye West - Graduation Ive only heard of two of them. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Xann Posted September 19, 2016 Share Posted September 19, 2016 1 hour ago, Rugeley Villa said: Ive only heard of two of them. Which two? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rugeley Villa Posted September 19, 2016 Share Posted September 19, 2016 18 minutes ago, Xann said: Which two? Kanye east and that drake bloke. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Keyblade Posted September 19, 2016 Share Posted September 19, 2016 4 hours ago, Rugeley Villa said: Kanye east and that drake bloke. You need more hip-hop in your life mate Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rugeley Villa Posted September 19, 2016 Share Posted September 19, 2016 I'll pass on that one mate 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RunRickyRun Posted September 20, 2016 Share Posted September 20, 2016 Tough one. I think I'd have to say "The Best of the Beatles". 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ingram85 Posted September 21, 2016 Share Posted September 21, 2016 - Blink 182 - California. Skiba > De Longe - AFI - Burials - Manson - Pale Emporer - No Devotion - Permanence - RHCP - The Getaway - Slipknot - Gray Chapter - Iron Maiden - Rock in Rio - Springsteen - Wrecking Ball - Bad Religion - Stranger than fiction - Blink 182 - Enema of the state This is what's in my car. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mockingbird_franklin Posted September 21, 2016 Share Posted September 21, 2016 (edited) havnt narrowed it down to 10 yet, but first five would have to be in no paticular order David Bowie - Hunky Dory Eels - Electro Shock Blues Eels - Daisies of the Galaxy John Lee Hooker - The Healer Prefab Sprout - Steve Mcqueen Edited September 21, 2016 by mockingbird_franklin Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ThunderPower_14 Posted September 22, 2016 Share Posted September 22, 2016 Tough to narrow it down and i'm probably forgetting lots of stuff Weezer - Blue Weezer - Pinkerton Weezer - White Radiohead - OK Computer The Fratellis - Costello Music The Libertines - Up the Bracket Bowie - The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust Bowie - Station to Station Muse - Origin of Symmetry Blink 182 - Enema of the State Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Seat68 Posted September 22, 2016 Share Posted September 22, 2016 (edited) If this thread makes one person seek out Pernice Brothers The world wont end, then my works is done. In 2001 me and the current Mrs Seat went through a bad patch that involved a brief seperation. My mate Jon recommended I listen to Joe Pernice's breakup record, the world wont end. I played it constantly, still hold it as one of the very best. Exceptional. Recommend the track Cronulla Breakdown if you fancy a quick listen to see what the album is like. Edited September 22, 2016 by Seat68 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rugeley Villa Posted September 22, 2016 Share Posted September 22, 2016 I probably could not name 10 favourite albums without it being filled by black sabbath and led Zeppelin, but I can name 5 albums from my younger days which I loved, and still love. These are by no means the best albums but very enjoyable albums to listen to for me. Metallica / Kill Em All Guns N Roses / Appetite For Destruction Faith No more / The Real Thing Motley Crue / Girls Girls Girls Motley Crue / Shout At The Devil those first three albums are excellent, where as the two motley albums are not great albums in the whole scheme of things, but I still really enjoy listening to them. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Seat68 Posted September 22, 2016 Share Posted September 22, 2016 2 minutes ago, Rugeley Villa said: I probably could not name 10 favourite albums without it being filled by black sabbath and led Zeppelin, but I can name 5 albums from my younger days which I loved, and still love. These are by no means the best albums but very enjoyable albums to listen to for me. Metallica / Kill Em All Guns N Roses / Appetite For Destruction Faith No more / The Real Thing Motley Crue / Girls Girls Girls Motley Crue / Shout At The Devil those first three albums are excellent, where as the two motley albums are not great albums in the whole scheme of things, but I still really enjoy listening to them. Motley Crue when I say I like them people tend to think wtf, they think country music defines me and thats it, (it does) Motley Crue and in particular Girls Girls Girls is a massive guilty pleasure. I liken them to country music as there is a lack of pretense, I get the same from a lot of early 2000's pop punk weirdly enough, no pretensions, just about having fun. Motley Crue make me grin a lot. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts