Rugeley Villa Posted September 16, 2016 Share Posted September 16, 2016 (edited) Sabbath would have as many as 5 albums, maybe more in my top 10 so it's pointless really. I'll try and think of 10 without them included. Edited September 16, 2016 by Rugeley Villa 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PieFacE Posted September 16, 2016 VT Supporter Share Posted September 16, 2016 (edited) No order but.... Nirvana - Bleach Nick Cave - Henry's Dream Idlewild - 100 Broken Windows The Cooper Temple Clause - See This Through and Leave (Murder Song is probably my favourite song ever! So haunting!) PJ Harvey - Stories from the City, Stories from the Sea Bob Dylan - Blood on the Tracks The Smiths - Hatful of Hollow Joy Division - Closer BRMC - BRMC Jeff Buckley - Sketches for my Sweetheart... Also, after discovering FIDLAR, their first album is right up there for me.... Listened to it so much over the past year. Edited September 16, 2016 by PieFacE 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Seat68 Posted September 16, 2016 Share Posted September 16, 2016 2 minutes ago, PieFacE said: No order but.... Nirvana - Bleach Nick Cave - Henry's Dream Idlewild - 100 Broken Windows The Cooper Temple Clause - See This Through and Leave (Murder Song is probably my favourite song ever! So haunting!) PJ Harvey - Stories from the City, Stories from the Sea Bob Dylan - Blood on the Tracks The Smiths - Hatful of Hollow Joy Division - Closer BRMC - BRMC Jeff Buckley - Sketches for my Sweetheart... I have the BRMC debut and enjoyed it, I also have Howl which is a great album, really strong and not typical of the band up to that point. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
blandy Posted September 16, 2016 Moderator Share Posted September 16, 2016 My (Todays) 10 - I thought I'd already done one, but apparently not. The Fall - The Unutterable. The National - High Violet Radiohead - Hail to The Thief Talk Talk - The Colour of Spring Agnes Obel - Aventine The Antlers - Burst Apart Courtney Barnett - A Sea of Split Peas Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds - Abbatoir Blues/The Lyre of Orpheus Joy Division - Closer The Blue Nile - Hats But there are at least 20 others I've missed out of that 10. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rugeley Villa Posted September 16, 2016 Share Posted September 16, 2016 (edited) faith no more, the real thing metallica, kill em all guns n roses , appetite for destruction Motley crue, girls girls girls those four albums were four of my favourite albums growing up and they still remain as good as when I first heard them. Guns n roses went a bit meh, and a lot of people who don't normally like rock like them, but what an album appetite was. Full on rock n roll. Bear in my mind these are favourite albums, not what I think are the best. Edited September 16, 2016 by Rugeley Villa Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dAVe80 Posted September 16, 2016 Share Posted September 16, 2016 3 hours ago, Seat68 said: 7. På Österåker Is that the Swedish prison album? I've been told it's excellent. Need to get hold of a copy! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Seat68 Posted September 16, 2016 Share Posted September 16, 2016 35 minutes ago, dAVe80 said: Is that the Swedish prison album? I've been told it's excellent. Need to get hold of a copy! It is, not even being contrary over San Quentin and Folsom, its a a much better set, and a much performance if you ask me. Its a real joy. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nicho Posted September 16, 2016 Share Posted September 16, 2016 How many albums do Coldplay have? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brumerican Posted September 16, 2016 Share Posted September 16, 2016 Weezer Blue album Stone Roses Stone Roses Second coming Oasis Masterplan Bloc Party Silent Alarm Primal Scream Screamadelica James Best of Blur best of NWA best of Happy Mondays Greatest hits. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brumerican Posted September 16, 2016 Share Posted September 16, 2016 Those are the ten albums scattered around my car floor anyway. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PieFacE Posted September 16, 2016 VT Supporter Share Posted September 16, 2016 42 minutes ago, Nicho said: How many albums do Coldplay have? Too many 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rugeley Villa Posted September 16, 2016 Share Posted September 16, 2016 53 minutes ago, Brumerican said: Weezer Blue album Stone Roses Stone Roses Second coming Oasis Masterplan Bloc Party Silent Alarm Primal Scream Screamadelica James Best of Blur best of NWA best of Happy Mondays Greatest hits. Mad fer it eh ya. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brumerican Posted September 16, 2016 Share Posted September 16, 2016 Well 10% of me is . Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brumerican Posted September 16, 2016 Share Posted September 16, 2016 Another 10% of me is straight outta Compton. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rugeley Villa Posted September 16, 2016 Share Posted September 16, 2016 I'm straight out of Aston. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brumerican Posted September 16, 2016 Share Posted September 16, 2016 ERD 4 LIFE FAM. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Daweii Posted September 16, 2016 Share Posted September 16, 2016 Top 10.. - Colors by Between The Buried And Me - Slippery When Wet by Bon Jovi - The Impossibility of Reason by Chimaira - Gutter Phenomenon by Every Time I Die - Grey Britain by Gallows - The Blackening by Machine Head - The Real Thing by Faith No More - The Downward Spiral by Nine Inch Nails - Animals by Pink Floyd - Ride The Lightning by Metallica Honourable Mentions.. - The Illusion of Safety by Thrice - Atlas by FM-84 - 1984 by Van Halen - Land With No Future by VHS Glitch - The Marshall Mathers LP by Eminem 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rugeley Villa Posted September 16, 2016 Share Posted September 16, 2016 9 minutes ago, Daweii said: Top 10.. - Colors by Between The Buried And Me - Slippery When Wet by Bon Jovi - The Impossibility of Reason by Chimaira - Gutter Phenomenon by Every Time I Die - Grey Britain by Gallows - The Blackening by Machine Head - The Real Thing by Faith No More - The Downward Spiral by Nine Inch Nails - Animals by Pink Floyd - Ride The Lightning by Metallica Honourable Mentions.. - The Illusion of Safety by Thrice - Atlas by FM-84 - 1984 by Van Halen - Land With No Future by VHS Glitch - The Marshall Mathers LP by Eminem Bon jovi I thought only rob liked them on here. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Daweii Posted September 16, 2016 Share Posted September 16, 2016 Just now, Rugeley Villa said: Bon jovi I thought only rob liked them on here. Aha I got into them through my sister who is a huge Bon Jovi fan and that album has just stuck with me. As I have grown up I have gravitated from that kind of music, but I think without Bon Jovi as a kid I wouldn't like Metal and Hard-Rock now so it's more a sentimental album these days. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rugeley Villa Posted September 16, 2016 Share Posted September 16, 2016 I get it, I had a little Bon jovi faze in my early teens. Also def leppard but I quickly grew out of it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts