NurembergVillan Posted December 12, 2018 Moderator Share Posted December 12, 2018 3 Billboards was absolutely phenomenal. Just watched Bomb City, which was another really powerful film. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
blandy Posted December 13, 2018 Moderator Share Posted December 13, 2018 7 hours ago, NurembergVillan said: 3 Billboards was absolutely phenomenal Yes, superb film. I watched it not knowing who directed it and thought it was the Cohen’s best effort yet, but it wasn’t them at all. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
blandy Posted December 13, 2018 Moderator Share Posted December 13, 2018 On 10/12/2018 at 23:24, Designer1 said: Because I watched all 3 at the end of 2017 via erm...other means, I'd got it in my head that Shape of Water, 3 Billboards and Ladybird were all 2017 UK releases. Schoolboy error, as they would definitely have been on my list. Shape of water. Yes, that’s another belter. I don’t see that many films, but like that people who do and have good critical skills, like you do, point out good ones. Cheers Si. 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
villa4europe Posted December 13, 2018 Share Posted December 13, 2018 i thought shape of water was better than 3 billboards 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rjw63 Posted December 13, 2018 Share Posted December 13, 2018 13 hours ago, 8pints said: Seen this one yesterday. You're a movie star now then? 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
choffer Posted December 13, 2018 VT Supporter Share Posted December 13, 2018 (edited) A late entry but forget 2018, this probably makes it onto my list of favourite movies ever. Edited December 13, 2018 by choffer 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bickster Posted December 22, 2018 Moderator Share Posted December 22, 2018 On 10/12/2018 at 21:43, Stevo985 said: If "3 Billboards..." counts as a 2018 release then that's my Film of the Year, no doubt. I agree, the best film I saw this year but I didn't watch many. 3 Billboards was good Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
OutByEaster? Posted December 31, 2018 Moderator Share Posted December 31, 2018 On 13/12/2018 at 23:15, choffer said: A late entry but forget 2018, this probably makes it onto my list of favourite movies ever. HDS was a wonderful actor and an incredible man. One of the reviews for this suggests that his character in Paris, Texas (probably my favourite movie of all time) might well have aged into the character he plays in this. I'm in. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
HanoiVillan Posted December 31, 2018 Share Posted December 31, 2018 'I saw 22 movies that received a UK cinema release in 2017, and I have to say not one of them was terrible' That was how I started last year's summary; by comparison, 2018 was pretty fallow. I saw 14 films that got a cinema release in 2018, and two of them were genuinely shit (Game Night, Thoroughbreds), while two were extremely mediocre (The 15:17 To Paris, The Commuter). So I guess it didn't take too much to get into my top ten then, which in reverse order are: 10) All The Money In The World 9) The Meg 8 ) Downsizing 7) I, Tonya 6) A Quiet Place 5) BlacKKKlansman 4)Three Billboards . . . 3) A Cambodian Spring 2) Isle Of Dogs 1) The Square Not much to choose between the top three. A Cambodian Spring was a fantastic documentary, fascinating and enraging and a really useful window into the country. Isle Of Dogs was the most fun, and had the best soundtrack. The Square was prestige, but it was probably the most complete experience of all of them, even if its target was a bit obvious. Last year I named nine movies I wished I had seen in 2017, but hadn't. One year later, I managed precisely one of them, 'The Florida Project', which if it had been released in 2018 would easily have been the film of this year. It was fantastic! And on that note: Honourable, Inelligible mentions: 'The Clock', currently showing at Tate Modern - made in 2010 and not a feature film, but I watched it for more than two hours and would have watched many, many more if my wife hadn't got bored - will try to go again before it leaves on January 20th; 'The Hymns of Muscovy' - a short film consisting of travelling shots of Moscow, filmed upside down, to a great soundtrack, which was easily better than 60% of my top 10 above; 'Ava', a fascinating coming-of-age story of a French teenage who has a degenerative sight condition and goes a bit Bonnie and Clyde, which sadly never got a UK cinema release; and the best two films I saw all year, 'The Florida Project' (2017) and 'Potiche' (2010) which I had never seen before. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
HanoiVillan Posted December 31, 2018 Share Posted December 31, 2018 I also watched 'The Wizard Of Oz' for the first time! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ender4 Posted January 6, 2019 Share Posted January 6, 2019 Film of the year - Avengers: Infinity War. Probably film of the decade. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Pelle Posted January 8, 2019 Share Posted January 8, 2019 I think I've seen 4 movies from this year. Wait, was Murder on the orient express from 2018? In that case it's 5. So my top 5 is probably not very hard to pick, nor very surprising: 1) Bohemian Rhapsody 2) A star is born 3) Grindewald 4) Orient express 5) Lyrro (Swedish comedy that wasn't very funny) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Risso Posted January 8, 2019 Share Posted January 8, 2019 On 06/01/2019 at 22:50, ender4 said: Film of the year - Avengers: Infinity War. Probably film of the decade. Urgh. Gave up after an hour. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Stevo985 Posted January 16, 2019 VT Supporter Share Posted January 16, 2019 On 06/01/2019 at 22:50, ender4 said: Film of the year - Avengers: Infinity War. Probably film of the decade. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts