Stevo985 Posted December 23, 2014 VT Supporter Share Posted December 23, 2014 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Keyblade Posted December 23, 2014 Share Posted December 23, 2014 Aw, man,just found out Elephant Stone released an album this year. Could be a late entry....I love those guys. Last year was much better, but still a pretty good year. Can't believe it's already that time of year. 1. The Doppelgangaz - Peace Kehd Had a listen to this, it's awesome! Very Dilla sounding production Yep! It's really smooth. Played it in the car so many times, just perfect for driving. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JamieZ Posted December 23, 2014 Share Posted December 23, 2014 (edited) Here's a rough list of my favorites: 20 LPs Alcest – Shelter Black Tar Heroines – Summertide Broken Bells – After The Disco Cloud Nothings – Here And Nowhere Else Dum Dum Girls – Too True Ex Hex – Rips The Faint – Doom Abuse Giana Factory – Lemon Moon Kaiser Chiefs – Education, Education, Education & War Kiasmos – Kiasmos The Kooks – Listen Johnny Marr – Playland Mogwai – Rave Tapes The Raveonettes – Pe’ahi Royksöpp - The Inevitable End Ryan Adams - Ryan Adams Andy Stott – Faith In Strangers TV On The Radio – Seeds Tom Vek – Luck White Lung – Deep Fantasy 5 EPs Mogwai – Music Industry 3. Fitness Industry 1 Dorothy – EP Jon Hopkins – Asleep Versions Rough Hands – Nothing’s Changed Zhala – Prophet One To Look Out For: Shura (three singles released; no album yet) Edited March 7, 2015 by JamieZ 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Raymond Posted December 28, 2014 Share Posted December 28, 2014 Did not get in many new albums this year, but I liked Hozier's and Ryan Adams' new albums. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Delphouneso Posted December 28, 2014 Share Posted December 28, 2014 FKA twigs - LP1 Todd Terje - It's Album Time Sun Kil Moon - Benji The Antlers - Familiars Angel Olsen - Burn Your Fire For No Witness The Hotelier - Home, Like No Place There Is The War on Drugs - Lost in the Dream St Vincent - St Vincent Madlib & Freddie Gibbs - Piñata Kevin Drew - Darlings Still a few I haven't got round to listening to (Roots, Ryan Adams, EMA). 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
8pints Posted January 2, 2015 Share Posted January 2, 2015 https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=n8tPgI_NRKI Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
useless Posted January 2, 2015 Share Posted January 2, 2015 No 2014 releases that I heard interested me all that much, or even re-issues that I can think of. I think my senses are becoming pretty dulled to the affects of music I don't really enjoy it like I used to. Looking forward to seeing what comes out in 2015 though, hopefully some stuff to get me back to feeling about music how I used to feel. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dAVe80 Posted January 2, 2015 Author Share Posted January 2, 2015 https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=n8tPgI_NRKI Who? 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
useless Posted January 2, 2015 Share Posted January 2, 2015 This is probably my mixtape of the year Young Thug has to be the most interesting Rapper out right now and his appeal seems to span right across the board which surprises me a bit as his flow is quite abstract, reminds a little bit of people like Doseone and Busdriver. Loads of great songs on the Tour Part 2 leak as well. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
useless Posted January 2, 2015 Share Posted January 2, 2015 I thought Actress's Ghettoville was one of the best major releases in a while, off the edge drooziness. Also Andrews Rews Slot Machine Music I liked, listening to that you can see how the ambience plays a big part in people's addiction to such places. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Keyblade Posted January 2, 2015 Share Posted January 2, 2015 I thought Actress's Ghettoville was one of the best major releases in a while, off the edge drooziness. Also Andrews Rews Slot Machine Music I liked, listening to that you can see how the ambience plays a big part in people's addiction to such places. That was a great record, only just started to get into it properly near the end of the year. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
useless Posted January 2, 2015 Share Posted January 2, 2015 It's his best release I think, although I'm not sure if that's the general consenus going by online opinions. Will be interesting to see what he does next, especially given that he's retired the Actress moniker. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Daweii Posted January 2, 2015 Share Posted January 2, 2015 Honourable Mentions; - Under Pressure by Logic - Through Art We Are All Equals by Slaves - Pop That Pretty Thirty by Rabbit Junk - Recess by Skrillex - Disgusting by Beartooth Album of the Year... 10. Days Of Being Wild by Matt Kivel 09. Syro by Aphex Twin 08. 1989 by Taylor Swift 07. Blues Pills by Blues Pills 06. .stomachaches. by frnkiero and the cellabration 05. Sitting In The Fire by Troy Baker 04. 0 by Low Roar 03. Once More Round The Sun by Mastodon 02. Watchers Of Rule by Unearth 01. You're Dead! by Flying Lotus I'm a metal fan at heart so 2014 was pretty poor with regards to metal, but it allowed me to put out a more eclectic list which is far more interesting.. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
useless Posted January 2, 2015 Share Posted January 2, 2015 I really liked the Taylor Swift too I'd say that and Aquarius by Tinashe were my favourite pop releases. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Condimentalist Posted January 3, 2015 Share Posted January 3, 2015 It's his best release I think, although I'm not sure if that's the general consenus going by online opinions. Will be interesting to see what he does next, especially given that he's retired the Actress moniker. I wouldn't be so sure that he has retired it, I sense he'll be back but who knows. I liked Ghettoville but I wouldn't say it was his best, I think Splazsh and RIP had a bit more variety and fizz which I appreciated. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
FrenchVillaLova Posted January 3, 2015 Share Posted January 3, 2015 (edited) TYCHO / Awake CYMBALS / The Age of Fracture PEGASE / Pegase DARIUS / Romance GARDENS & VILLA / Dunes FUTURE ISLANDS / Singles MARC MCGUIRE / Along the Way **** ART, LET'S DANCE / Atlas DEATH IN THE AFTERNOON / Kino LETTING UP DESPITE GREAT FAULTS / Neon Edited January 3, 2015 by FrenchVillaLova Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
useless Posted January 3, 2015 Share Posted January 3, 2015 It's his best release I think, although I'm not sure if that's the general consenus going by online opinions. Will be interesting to see what he does next, especially given that he's retired the Actress moniker. I wouldn't be so sure that he has retired it, I sense he'll be back but who knows. I liked Ghettoville but I wouldn't say it was his best, I think Splazsh and RIP had a bit more variety and fizz which I appreciated. Yes I thought he was retiring the Actress name but continuing to make music under his real name or another assumed one. But apparently he's changed his mind. I think Ghettoville's sound appealed to certain pecularities of my own taste, I wasnt' surprised to read that it was partly influenced by Sensational's old records which I'm a big fan of too and am always interested to hear something similar. Can see why people prefer his previous releases, I especially like R.I.P. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rjenkins Posted January 4, 2015 Share Posted January 4, 2015 For me, in no particular order... Benji - Sun Kil Moon Annabel Dream Reader - The Wytches Tied to a Star - J Mascis Soused - Scott Walker + Sunn O))) Burn Your Fire for No Witness - Angel Olsen Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts