GarethRDR Posted December 3, 2019 Share Posted December 3, 2019 14 hours ago, Chindie said: Tool - Fear Innoculum. It perhaps isn't what you expect of Tool, having gone slightly closer to prog and away from stoner metal, but it's excellent. If we were doing song of the year then hands down 7empest would be it for me. In what must techinically count as self-harm, I've become determined to teach myself the entirety of it, and even my own butchering of it hasn't tainted my enjoyment. An absolute behemothian-thunderbastard of a track. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post blandy Posted December 3, 2019 Moderator Popular Post Share Posted December 3, 2019 Just looking at my CDs from this year, it's a been a lean one, pretty meagre in terms of belters.. Kate Tempest - The Book Of Traps And Lessons Mercury Rev - Bobbie Gentry's The Delta Sweete Revisited Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds - Ghosteen. Julia Jacklin - Crushing Jesca Hoop - Stonechild The Comet Is Coming - Trust In The Lifeforce Of The Deep Mystery Bat For Lashes - Lost Girls Pay It All Back Vol.7 That's pretty much it. Maybe I've missed some out. 5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tomav84 Posted December 3, 2019 VT Supporter Share Posted December 3, 2019 amazed foals have not been mentioned...part 2 of the new album in particular is excellent special mention for the twang too - still going strong 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cyrusr Posted December 3, 2019 VT Supporter Share Posted December 3, 2019 23 minutes ago, theboyangel said: I stand corrected (and will have a more in-depth look at your list too!) I think its the best list anyway 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PieFacE Posted December 3, 2019 VT Supporter Share Posted December 3, 2019 15 minutes ago, tomav84 said: amazed foals have not been mentioned...part 2 of the new album in particular is excellent special mention for the twang too - still going strong Good shout. I loved part 1. Also forgot to add Sharon Van Etten, Brian Jonestown Massacre and Julia Jacklin to my list. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Seat68 Posted December 3, 2019 Share Posted December 3, 2019 In addition to The Highwomen album Steel Blossoms self titled Magnolia by Randy Houser Red Bandana by Aaron Watson Thickly Settled by Mary Prankster My listening really has been mainly centred on 70s country and pop but outside of that those are the albums that have seen me go back to repeatedly. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Designer1 Posted December 3, 2019 VT Supporter Share Posted December 3, 2019 46 minutes ago, blandy said: Kate Tempest - The Book Of Traps And Lessons Forgot that one. Great stuff. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bickster Posted December 3, 2019 Author Moderator Share Posted December 3, 2019 2 hours ago, GarethRDR said: Teeth Of The Sea - Wraith Keep meaning top track down a copy of that 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GarethRDR Posted December 3, 2019 Share Posted December 3, 2019 1 hour ago, tomav84 said: amazed foals have not been mentioned...part 2 of the new album in particular is excellent If anybody wants either a free download or £2.99 physical CD redemption code for this then let me know, I've got a spare code from buying a pair of tickets for their Olympia show next May with Everything Everything and Battles. I've not actually listened to any Foals beyond album #3 but I've got big, big love (awful pun intended) for Antidotes, seminal stuff for me. Plus that line-up is super tasty. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chrisp65 Posted December 3, 2019 Share Posted December 3, 2019 3 hours ago, blandy said: Pay It All Back Vol.7 Interesting that one, I’d say I like it, but it didn’t go on the list because I don’t play it anymore, which is sort of the acid test really. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chrisp65 Posted December 3, 2019 Share Posted December 3, 2019 4 hours ago, GarethRDR said: Mammoth Weed Wizard Bastard? Not normally my cup of tea, but I’ve heard a couple of things by them and I’ve seen them do a single ‘song’ at some university event and thought they were great. I’ve literally picked up the album a couple of times and then swapped it for something else that caught my eye. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chrisp65 Posted December 3, 2019 Share Posted December 3, 2019 (edited) 3 hours ago, Seat68 said: In addition to The Highwomen album Steel Blossoms self titled Magnolia by Randy Houser Red Bandana by Aaron Watson Thickly Settled by Mary Prankster My listening really has been mainly centred on 70s country and pop but outside of that those are the albums that have seen me go back to repeatedly. Gonna discog the **** out of these albums, if one’s 2018 consider yourself reported. by the skin of your teeth on Randy Houser. Due for release November 2018, postponed to........ 11th January 2019. Sounds like a pervy landlord. Edited December 3, 2019 by chrisp65 1 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GarethRDR Posted December 3, 2019 Share Posted December 3, 2019 2 minutes ago, chrisp65 said: I’ve seen them do a single ‘song’ at some university event and thought they were great. Reminds me of watching Ohhms a couple of years ago, walked on stage, straight into ~17 minutes of continuous sludge/doom, followed by "and now our second and last song". Makes me chuckle. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Seat68 Posted December 3, 2019 Share Posted December 3, 2019 2 hours ago, chrisp65 said: Gonna discog the **** out of these albums, if one’s 2018 consider yourself reported. by the skin of your teeth on Randy Houser. Due for release November 2018, postponed to........ 11th January 2019. Sounds like a pervy landlord. Unsure what sort of shit they pull down in Barry but here in the motherland we have calendars. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brumerican Posted December 3, 2019 Share Posted December 3, 2019 5 hours ago, PieFacE said: Good shout. I loved part 1. Also forgot to add Sharon Van Etten, Brian Jonestown Massacre and Julia Jacklin to my list. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chrisp65 Posted December 3, 2019 Share Posted December 3, 2019 10 minutes ago, Seat68 said: Unsure what sort of shit they pull down in Barry but here in the motherland we have calendars. Calendars! We take the photos in your calendars. My office calendar will forever be left on November 2019 . And Bicks tries to say its not an island! 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Seat68 Posted December 3, 2019 Share Posted December 3, 2019 As a sidenote one of my favourites of the year Thickly Settled by Mary Prankster has just been released on physical medium and my CD copy arrived today with a note thanking me for being a considerate lover or some such, it's in cursive so it be something else. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bickster Posted December 4, 2019 Author Moderator Share Posted December 4, 2019 I've gone through the racks from start to finish. I may have a top 40 (and there's some I ruled out too!) 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bickster Posted December 7, 2019 Author Moderator Share Posted December 7, 2019 RIght, Top 40 it is. Alphabetical Order (ish) I don't really have the energy to sort them down further. Pretty much goes all over my musical tastes there from left to right. The one's in bold are kinda the top 15 Automatic – Signal A Winged Victory for the Sullen – The Undivided Five Bat For Lashes – Lost Girls Clinic – Wheeltappers and Shunters Deerhunter – Why Hasn’t Everything Already Disappeared Curses – Carcassonne L’Épée – Diabolique Fenella – Fenérlófia Fat White Family – Serfs Up! Beth Gibbons and the Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra – Symphony of Sorrowful Songs (Henryk Górecki) Gnoomes – Mu! Aldous Harding - Designer Richard Hawley – Further Imperial Wax – Gastwerk Saboteurs Lorelle Meets the Obsolete – De Facto Mercury Rev - Bobbie Gentry's The Delta Sweete Revisited Moon Duo – Stars are the Light Angel Olsen – All Mirrors Penelope – Redux Pip Blom – Boat Lee Scratch Perry – Rainford Peter Perrett – Humanworld Pond – Tasmania Prettiest Eyes – Vol 3 Psychedelic Porn Crumpets – And Now for the Watchamacallit The Quiet – Temple Rose City Band – Self Titled Sacred Paws – Run Around the Sun Ty Segall – First Taste Snapped Ankles – Stunning Luxury Thee Oh Sees – Face Stabber Test Dept – Disturbance Tinariwen – Amadjar The Twighlight Sad – It Won’t be Like This All the Time The Utopia Strong – The Utopia Strong Wand – Laughing Matter Jane Weaver – Loops in the Secret Society White Denim – Side Effects Thom Yorke – Anima Various Artists (On-U Sound) – Pay It All Back Vol7 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rjw63 Posted December 7, 2019 Share Posted December 7, 2019 On 03/12/2019 at 08:27, Paddywhack said: I don't want to brag, but there's a couple of albums in this thread that I've heard of. Same here and one of them is actually the best one this year! 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts