Designer1 Posted December 1, 2016 VT Supporter Share Posted December 1, 2016 Righty ho, as it's now December and the year is drawing to a close I thought it was time for the annual album list. I always find this interesting and I always seem to read a couple of recommendations that have managed to slip under my radar. ***NOTE*** No **** 'honourable mentions'! Stick to 10 albums and that's it!...please Here's mine: 1. Helms Alee - Stillicide 2. Whores - Gold 3. Regina Spektor - Remember us to Life 4. God Damn - Everything Ever 5. Dinosaur Jnr - Give a glimpse of what yer not 6. Gojira - Magma 7. Rival Sons - Hollow Bones 8. Primitive Weapons - The Future of Death 9. PJ Harvey - Hope Six Demolition Project 10. Nick Cave - Skeleton Tree Honourable mentions to... i'm just **** wit ya 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PieFacE Posted December 1, 2016 VT Supporter Share Posted December 1, 2016 (edited) 1. Radiohead - Moon Shaped Pool 2. Diiv - Is this is are 3. Dinosaur Jr - Give a glimpse 4. Slaves - Take Control 5. Big Thief - Masterpiece 6. Angel Olsen - My woman 7. Nick Cave - Skeleton Tree 8. Polica - United Crushers 9. PJ Harvey - Hope Six Demolition Project 10. Deftones - Gore Edited December 1, 2016 by PieFacE 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
hogso Posted December 1, 2016 Share Posted December 1, 2016 I'll start heavy The Body & Full of Hell - One Day You Will Ache Like I Ache The Body - No One Deserves Happiness (Bonus fact - the face on the cover is a drawing of Weekend Nachos' drummer Brian Laude) Nails - You Will Never Be One Of Us Pretty amazing year for all three of the bands. If you haven't checked out the Nails/Full of Hell 7" yet, do - for any fans of their recent tour together, you'll know what to expect. Spoiler It's good! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Delphouneso Posted December 1, 2016 Share Posted December 1, 2016 (edited) 1. Bon Iver - 22, A Million 2. Frank Ocean - Blonde 3. A Tribe Called Quest - We Got it From Here.. 4. Whitney - Light Upon the Lake 5. Leonard Cohen - You Want it Darker 6. Solange - A Seat at the Table 7. Angel Olsen - My Woman 8. Kendrick Lamar - Untitled Unmastered 9. Anderson .Paak - Malibu 10. Mitski - Puberty 2 However I've yet to listen to Skeleton Tree properly so Mitski better watch her back. Edited December 1, 2016 by Delphouneso Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Seat68 Posted December 1, 2016 Share Posted December 1, 2016 It’s been a fairly fallow year for new music for me. I have listened to a lot but it’s been either from last year or from many years ago. Strictly ten from this year. How fallow it has been is reflected below. 1. Sam Outlaw – Angeleno (2016 in UK) 2. Brandy Clark – Big Day In A Small Town 3. Jon Pardi – California Sunrise 4. Justin Moore – Kinda Don’t Care 5. Kevin Fowler – Comin To A HonkyTonk Near You 6. Miranda Lambert – Weight Of These Wings 7. Josh Owen – American Love 8. Dierks Bentley – Black 9. Jennifer Nettles – Playing With Fire 10. Vince Gill – Down To My Last Bad Habit Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dAVe80 Posted December 1, 2016 Share Posted December 1, 2016 Was going to start this tread, in the next couple of days. Cheers @Designer1 for saving me the time! Need to have a think about it, but a couple not already mentioned so far would be included on mine, The Avalanches - Wildflower, and Teenage Fanclub - Here. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tonyh29 Posted December 1, 2016 Share Posted December 1, 2016 (edited) I only bought one Album this year so in no particular order here is my top 10 James - Girl at the End of the World Still the most under rate band in the country imo , the live performances to support this album were top notch Nothing but love is currently the background music on the Amazon TV adverts , and was also used for the National Lottery and Paralympics adverts .... strangely catchy Edited December 1, 2016 by tonyh29 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rjw63 Posted December 1, 2016 Share Posted December 1, 2016 Biffy Clyro - Ellipsis Can't remember buying much new stuff, but if I do I'll be back Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Paddywhack Posted December 1, 2016 Share Posted December 1, 2016 1 hour ago, tonyh29 said: I only bought one Album this year so in no particular order here is my top 10 One album, all year!? That's pathetic mate. I bought two but I'm struggling to put them in order. 1. David Brent - Life on the Road 2. Blink 182 - California. The thing is tomorrow I might wake up and want to put them in a completely different order, depends on my mood. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
blandy Posted December 1, 2016 Moderator Share Posted December 1, 2016 In no particular order, maybe these:- Savages - Adore Life School Of Seven Bells - SVIIB Daughter - Not To Disappear Radiohead - A Moon Shaped Pool PJ Harvey - The Hope Six Demolition Project The Lucid Dream - Compulsion Songs Kristin Hersh - Wyatt At The Coyote Palace King Creosote - Astronaut Meets Appleman Agnes Obel - Citizen of Glass Teleman - Brilliant Sanity 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PieFacE Posted December 1, 2016 VT Supporter Share Posted December 1, 2016 Aaaah Daughter could have got into my top 10 actually... damn... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
blandy Posted December 1, 2016 Moderator Share Posted December 1, 2016 5 minutes ago, PieFacE said: Aaaah Daughter could have got into my top 10 actually... damn... Too late now I'd have put Julia Jacklin in mine if I'd remembered, probably instead of Teleman. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
villa4europe Posted December 1, 2016 Share Posted December 1, 2016 (edited) without having a proper look and think about it i dont think its been a very good year edit: i had a quick look at NME's top 50, of those 50 i own 2 of them, kings of leon (great return to form from them) biffy clyro (same old solid BC) and ive only given 2 more of them a full proper listen, Jamie T and frank ocean (both disappointing IMO) number 1 best album of the year from NME was the 1975, which is why i stopped reading NME... Edited December 1, 2016 by villa4europe Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dAVe80 Posted December 1, 2016 Share Posted December 1, 2016 (edited) I get the feeling, I'm missing something big. Oh well, here's 10 (not in any order) records released this year, which I have purchased and enjoyed... Nick Cave & The Bad seeds - Skeleton Tree The Avalanches - Wildflower Teenage Fanclub - Here Car Seat Headrest - Teens of Denial ESP Ohio - Starting Point of the Royal Cyclopean Dinosaur Jr - Give A Glimpse of What Yer Not Soom T - Free As A Bird Tippa Lee - Cultural Ambassador M.I.A. - Aim Thee Oh Sees - A Weird Exit Edit: Ah! Instant disqualification! Soom T - Free As A Bird was released late in 2015. Oh the shame! I'll swap it out for De La Soul - and the Anonymous Nobody Edited December 1, 2016 by dAVe80 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sne Posted December 1, 2016 Share Posted December 1, 2016 Not a great year in music as far as my taste goes. Sure I'm forgetting some, but here are some of the few that stood out. In no particular order: Viagra Boys - Consistency of Energy Skraekoedlan - Sagor Actually never mind. As far as I'm concerned this was probably the weakest year in music I can remember. Very little that I will take with me from this year. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chrisp65 Posted December 1, 2016 Share Posted December 1, 2016 I don't think I've bought many albums at all this year. We had too many DIY projects on to be wasting money on music. Maybe the new GOAT album, but even that was a present from a business acquaintance, that had some spare copies. Incidentally, my wife is currently sat next to me. 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ingram85 Posted December 1, 2016 Share Posted December 1, 2016 Bought very little music this year so while they may not be the best they are in my list by default. Blink 182 - California Metallica - Hardwired School of Seven Bells - SVIIB RHCP - The Getaway A7X - The Stage 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dAVe80 Posted December 1, 2016 Share Posted December 1, 2016 6 minutes ago, chrisp65 said: I don't think I've bought many albums at all this year. We had too many DIY projects on to be wasting money on music. Maybe the new GOAT album, but even that was a present from a business acquaintance, that had some spare copies. Incidentally, my wife is currently sat next to me. "Oh all this shiny new vinyl, some of which is still wrapped in the cellophane? No, I've had these years. Just found them in the loft." 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Seat68 Posted December 1, 2016 Share Posted December 1, 2016 To give Chris his due like a lot of us, the best stuff we have listened to this year may have been from years ago. probably some dub shit from the 70's 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
hogso Posted December 1, 2016 Share Posted December 1, 2016 (edited) Soft stuff Jenny Hval - Blood Bitch Since the immortal opening line of her first LP "I arrived in town with an electric toothbrush pressed against my clitoris" I have been a fan of hers. She does not disappoint. Teen Suicide - It's The Big Joyous Celebration, Let's Stir The Honeypot A perfect kind of meloncholy that only this shade of lo-fi/indie sound can produce - and being the last TS album, they go out on the highest of lows, if you will Cross Record - Wabi Sabi When it comes to "Dream pop" I find I prefer the sleepier, quieter, minimalist variety - see Birds of Passage for my all time favourite - and this ticks all my boxes wonderfully well Edited December 3, 2016 by hogso extra infos Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts